Privacy Policy

Plan & Go Hiking is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its visitors and users. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, safeguard, or otherwise handle the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the products and services offered on our website www.planandgohiking.com.

What Information Do We Collect And When Is It Collected?

We collect Non-Personal Information and Personal Information to help you with your experience. Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as general usage data, general demographic information, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit, and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks. Personal Information includes your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or other details when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, or enter information on our website.

How Do We Use And Share Your Information?

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for Plan & Go Hiking, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy. In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For instance, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide support, and inform users about promotional offers.
We use Non-Personal Information to help us improve our products and services and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on our website. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information, and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers, and other third parties at our discretion.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password, and we urge to take steps to keep your Personal Information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including malware scanning, firewall, and encryption via secure socket layer (SSL) technology. All payment transactions are processed through a reputable gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
These measures, however, do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of such firewall and secure server software. By using our products and services, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

Do We Use ‘Cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small text files that include an anonymous unique identifier. They are sent to a user’s web browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. We use cookies to collect Non-Personal Information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our products and services, both on an individual and aggregate basis. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. We may use both persistent and sessions cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your web browser.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies, using your web browser settings. However, disabling cookies may lead to a less efficient website experience and may cause some of our products and services to not function properly. However, you will still be able to place orders.

Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these linked websites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. CalOPPA applies to any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) whose website collects personally identifiable information from California consumers. It requires the operator of the website or online service to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly what information is collected and with whom it is shared and to comply with this privacy policy.
In accordance with CalOPPA, our Privacy Policy is linked to our homepage via a hypertext link that contains the word “privacy” and is written in capital letters equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy page. Furthermore, users are able to view and change their Personal Information by logging in to their account.
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use targeted advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. In accordance with COPPA, we do not specifically market to children under 13.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to personalize your user experience, allow you to opt-in to our newsletters and updates, process orders for products, and provide customer service. In accordance with the CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe@planandgohiking.com, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contact Information

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Sandiburg LLC dba Plan & Go Hiking
3960 W Point Loma Blvd Ste H218
San Diego, CA 92110, USA
admin@planandgohiking.com
+1 (858) 800-4836

This policy may be amended from time to time. Last edited on 2017-09-18.

Woohoo! Our new online shop is now online. To celebrate with you, we offer 20% off on our entire hiking guidebook series! Dismiss